DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4096) - Page 1 of 205
Upper limb DVT cause and effect
Posted by Shaun
Last Reply August 29, 2014 at 07:48
Started August 29, 2014 at 07:48
Hi, I am a regular masters swimmer and weight lifter. About a month ago I woke up with a COMPLETLY dead right arm after sleeping on my side all night. Its happened before but now I have a near constant aching under my armpit and sometimes elbow. Ive been seeing physios for a year with trap,lat,romboid and teres major tightness from repeated training and i know the artery goes through a small gap between these muscles.

I have found my right hand is sometimes allot colder and sometimes goes dead when swimming. Online (patient.co.uk) says: '80% occur in dominant arm', 'also seen in otherwise young healthy individuals who participate in repetitive upper limb exercises', 'more likley to be younger with a lower bmi'. This is all me but dont want to jump to conclusions.

Any help would be good as its really hurting

0 replies...

Protein C deficiency
Posted by Elisabeth
Last Reply August 29, 2014 at 03:18
Started August 28, 2014 at 17:41
Hello,

I had a proximal DVT almost a year ago and I was on warfarin for 6
months. I was taking birth control pill, so I was advised to quit,
which I did. I'm in my late thirties.

I received the results of the genetic blood tests and other tests that
I underwent. Everything was fine, except for the protein C: normal
levels go from 70 to 140 and I have 52 only:(. I have seen three
different haemathologists to know what to do: either start blood
thinners again or hope for the best and go on with my life... Two of
them told me 52 is not that low, and once I've quit the contraceptive
pill I should be fine. But one of them told me I should re-start blood
thinners immediately!She said that protein C deficiency is very
dangerous and that I will have another DVT (or even worse - a PE)
almost for sure! I am so scared now. I can't figure out what to do!

Could you give me your opinion, please? Are there anyone here with
this deficiency? What were you told by yo... read more

2 replies...

Multiple distal dvt same leg
Posted by Jennifer
Last Reply August 29, 2014 at 01:29
Started August 18, 2014 at 18:30
Hi all- my dvt leg has regressed in the past 5 weeks or so increasingly becoming
harder to stand still.. Burning pain. By the end of the day I am useless. I am 39
years old 115 lbs was very athletic before dvt that came on because of minor calf
tear along with birth control pills . I was misdiagnosed for 5 weeks so my leg was
blue and cold before I got on warfarin therapy. After 3 months on warfarin my leg
was much much improved so I discontinued warfarin and boom new clot same
leg in 3 weeks time.. So back on warfarin and I'm about 2-3 weeks or do leg was
much improved again. One month later I have regressed terribly ( I did get an
ultrasound no new clot) I feeling hopeless that I won't be able to stand strong on
my own two feet again for any amount of time. This is affecting my life and
relationships big time. Doctors just shrug shoulders and say distal dvts usually
have good outcomes just elevate and take a hot bath. I do all that. Anyone else go
through... read more

12 replies...

flying after being diagnosed with DVT 7days ag
Posted by mair
Last Reply August 28, 2014 at 10:54
Started August 28, 2014 at 10:52
I'm stressed to the Max at the moment on Tuesday I was diagnosed with
small blood clot in my right leg under my knee. I'm taking clexane 150mg
daily but I am meant to go on holiday next Thursday 10 days after the
diagnosis first doctor said it should be OK but the blood nurse told me
I shouldn't be flyin so I rang my gp and he said that I should be ok
aswell . I don't know what's best any help would be grateful

1 replies...

is flying without clexane safe?
Posted by Jenny
Last Reply August 27, 2014 at 19:17
Started August 27, 2014 at 04:32
I had a DVT in April eight years ago. I have no risk factors, no
medication. I was on clexane 6 months. Have had no problems since.

I am going on a 2 hr international flight in a few weeks. I have
compression stockings to wear but my doctor said I need no clexane
injections. Is that OK? Iam worried..

any advice would be appreciated, thanks.

5 replies...

Nattokinase and Warfarin
Posted by Megan from New Zealand
Last Reply August 27, 2014 at 14:00
Started November 5, 2013 at 23:09
I have just been diagnosed with a second blood clot in my leg (10
years after the first). I have two - one in my calf and one behind my
knee and two prothrombins Factor V Leiden and Protein C deficiency.
As I'm extremely active I want to get back to exercise quickly and am
exploring options to break down the clot. I'm on Warfarin for the
next 3-6 months but wanted to check out maybe combining this with
Nattokinase. My concern is that the Nattokinase will cause bits of
the clot to break off and head upwards or that there will be issues
with the Nattokinase and INR tests. Is there anyone who has combined
the two? What sort of dosage did you use for the Nattokinase?
Anything to watch out for?

2 replies...

When can i fly
Posted by Tom Burgess
Last Reply August 27, 2014 at 04:28
Started September 21, 2007 at 16:09
Was diagnosed with DVT this week after a fracture to my left leg. I'm on the usual injections and Warfarin for three months. I was meaant to be flying long haul (10 hour flight) in two months but will now be cancelling this holiday.
Does anyone know when i can fly after my treatment finishes?
Also is there a restriction to the length of flights i can go on?

51 replies...

stubbed toe and on Warfarin
Posted by jo uk
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 23:36
Started August 25, 2014 at 20:07
Hi all, about an hour ago I stubbed my little toe on corner of furniture. I'm on 10.5mg of warfarin daily my last INR was 2.5 (finally settled) although may of changed as I can't eat much at the moment! Should I be concerned? Its starting to bruise and feels warm. Don't want to make a fuss but just don't know if I should just leave it. I have 2 thrombophlebitis in opposite leg have been on Warfarin for 3 months. It will be ok won't it?? Thankyou

2 replies...

anyone heard of the new drug pradaxa??
Posted by sara
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 23:34
Started April 8, 2010 at 12:43
been doing some resurch into alternatives to warfarin as i am so fed up with all the side effects that the doctors choose to tell us dont exist!! like tiredness, hair loss, feeling cold all the time e.t.c....im not talking about herbs and stuff i know that we all have to take warfarin, as the alternative is risking having another clot. but last year a new drug called pradaxa was cleared for use and is allready used in some cases in the uk but only for people who have had knee and hip operations. ive looked at all the studies and trails and none have the same side effects as warfarin exept the usual bleeding bruising etc as with any blood thinner; also there are no daily/weekly blood tests as the way it thins the blood is so diffrent. would really lie to know if any one else has heard of it or has used it??
thanx. x

240 replies...

My experiences with EKOS thrombolysis procedur
Posted by Dale
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 22:53
Started May 26, 2014 at 20:36
I've referred to this forum many times in the past six months, so I thought I would contribute my experiences with the EKOS ultrasound accelerated thrombolysis procedure, in the hopes it would help someone else.

Brief background on me: I am (was) a healthy, fairly active 41 year old male. In Nov/Dec I had a silent DVT and serious PE, leading to partial cardiac failure. Spent several days in the hospital. After three months, my PCP took me off warfarin. My clots came back within three weeks. This time the DVT was much worse, a full occlusion running from just below the knee up to the groin. It was comprised of both old (five month) and new clots.

After a month of referral/scheduling/insurance nightmares (another post), I went in for the EKOS treatment. At this point, my clots were six months and 40 days old, still 100% occluded. The IRU doc warned me - the chance of success was slim, to the point of being experimental (just don't tell your insurance that!).

The initi... read more

13 replies...

DVT newbie
Posted by Chris
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 17:35
Started August 24, 2014 at 13:57
Hello DVT world..About a month ago I found out that I have DVT. Had pain behind
my knee and calf and didn't think anything of it because I'm 27 and I always hurt
or sprain myself due to my heavy lifting job at times. But pain got much worse
second week where I was limping at work barely bending my ankle so I don't feel
that horrible sharp pain in my calf. Went to the dr and they did a sonogram and
found a "bad" DVT by my groin. Sent me straight to the hospital and stayed there
for ten days getting shots in my stomach and started coumadin 3rd day. Even
though I was getting both the shots and coumadin. My inr would not increase
until my 7th day there and that's because they bumped up my dose to 15mg of
Coumadin. Got out the tenth day and now on 10mg of Coumadin at night and inr
is at about 2.8-3.0. I'm on the no vitamin k diet. My whole stay in the hospital and
now my second week out seems to be worse mentally then the actual process of
healing. I think maybe ... read more

11 replies...

Long term breakdown?
Posted by Kay
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 11:44
Started August 25, 2014 at 01:34
I am a 20 year old girl who was diagnosed at age 15 with a pulmonary embolism
DVT I currently still have it and I am using arixtra to keep blood clots away.

Going on 4 years of taking arixtra with no side effects.

However, I am to be on it for the rest of my life and at age 20 I am already failing
to continue to inject myself every 24 hours. I understand the value and risks and
sometimes that still isn't enough. I am in search of advice of how many of you
who take arixtra for a long period of time deal with it and if you have any ways of
helping you stay on top of it?

My biggest mistake was skipping my very first time, which lead to a lot of
skipping and now it seems so hard to break habit of it. I have only been
consistent with 3 days before I fail again.

Any advice is much appreciated?



5 replies...

Prickly Rash on Feet post DVT
Posted by CJ
Last Reply August 26, 2014 at 04:16
Started May 9, 2012 at 12:47
Hi All i was diagnosed with a DVT in left and right leg in feb this year i was started on cleaxane injections and warfarin i then went onto have a PE which again i was started on clexane injections as my blood was out of its theraputic range. I was on bed rest and have just returned to work after a slow recovery. I have woken today to a red prickle unraised rash on my feet has anyone else had similar experience? Any advice/help would be great thankyou

2 replies...

Pls Explain
Posted by Bharati
Last Reply August 25, 2014 at 21:48
Started February 24, 2009 at 04:26
Hii Friends
I got Low INR In my last blood checkup. [ 1.4 to 1] now after changing my tablet into 5 mg it showed two days back my INR as 1.7
i was totally avoided carrot and root items and spinach and took plenty of water and glucose also perday two times [ totally 8 spoons glucose]. i kept watching my diet without rice much and i took chapati instead. within 8 days i got result as 1.7. my question is due to my tab5mg or due to my diet? really dont know the logic of this DVT. i m willing to work soon. so naturally i have to be away from my family and will have outside food. so i need some suggestion regarding food taking from outside. will it affect my INR level? if anyone comeacross any problem like this pls let me know.
thanks in advance.

14 replies...

Nattokinase usage in dvt tx
Posted by eden
Last Reply August 25, 2014 at 19:11
Started October 28, 2010 at 06:54
Hi all, my 15 year old son was diagnosed with massive DVT two months ago. Once they found the problem, they tied clot busters but they did not help as it was already over two weeks by then since the onset of symptoms. His symptoms were very mild and vague which misled us all. I dont even want to start talking about the ordeal he has been through. What makes it even harder is that he loves soccer so much and I do not know if he will be able to play again. My heart is breaking everyday; but, I am also grateful that he is alive, and relatively speaking, ok, so far.

I would appreciate any iformation or experience anybody has with the use of Nattokinase which is said to have strong clot dissolving capacity.

Thanks and keep up the good faith!

14 replies...

Nattokinase Therapy Length
Posted by Shana
Last Reply August 25, 2014 at 19:02
Started June 18, 2008 at 13:02
I figured I would start a new thread - I've ask this question in some of the other forums but I think I may get lost with receiving a response! I was a little hyper asking questions last night.

Anyhow - I've been on NK for 11wks now and the last leg scan I had did not show any improvement to the clot, which I was a little surprised. I didn't expect the NK to have taken it away completely certainly, but I thought maybe there would be something new.

The only new thing is I'm bordering on high blood pressure...so I have to lose 10/20lbs before August to see if that helps. I was hoping the NK would address that also, but it only keeps getting higher.

Any thoughts? I Googled trying to find NK therapy and how long before I should see results possibly with this clot, post 10mths now and couldn't find anything.

Sharon do you have any ideas?

22 replies...

How long does it take for the clot to go away?
Posted by Sue
Last Reply August 25, 2014 at 04:31
Started July 4, 2010 at 18:11
I was diagnosed with a DVT in my left leg in Feb this year. I've been taking
warfarin since then and using compression tights and initially all my symptoms
went away. They started to come back though as my blood count went down in
early April (it went from a steady 2.5 down to 1.6 before they changed my warfarin
dose at the end of May despite me telling the nurses at each visit my leg didn't feel
right). I met with the consultant last week (first time I've seen him since initial
diagnosis) and explained return of my symptoms - he referred me for another
dopler ultrasound and I was told the clot has gone from my thigh but is still quite
large behind my knee and into my calf. Depending on who I speak to I'm told
either the clot will disperse (again either within a matter of a few weeks or could
take a long time) or it will remain in my vein and my body will cope with it by
diverting blood to other veins in my leg. Does anyone know which is right? I think
... read more

91 replies...

Long term use of Arixtra
Posted by John in Dallas
Last Reply August 25, 2014 at 01:14
Started August 11, 2008 at 18:20
Sharon,

There has been a study done on long term use of Arixtra but it hasn't been released by the company. It is available to read if you go to your pharmacy and have your pharmacist request it from the manufacturer, however, they won't give you a copy. You have to read it there. I read it and it told me a little more than I already knew. It is the only thing I know that is written about long term Arixtra use. I just thought I'd mention it.

39 replies...

3rd PE
Posted by JamesNY
Last Reply August 24, 2014 at 18:04
Started August 15, 2014 at 10:02
I had my second PE back in Dec. I did Xarelto for 6 months. I feel my lung
function never recovered even with exercise. My doctor took me off the Xarelto a
month ago and within a month I was back in ICU with multiple PE.

I can't get straight answers from the docs or conflicting info from different docs. I
also have an IVC filter from my last PE so how did I wind up with another PE?

This is crazy and I have over 50k in hospital bills. My job let me go because my
work performance suffered and much time off for pointless Dr visits.

I'm only 47 and 3 PEs. I can't work but the discharge Dr said I could go back
to,work. It's so freaking crazy I don't know what to do.

21 replies...

DVT & Castor Oil Pack?
Posted by Kathleen
Last Reply August 24, 2014 at 12:09
Started August 24, 2014 at 12:09
Has anyone ever used castor oil pack to reduce swelling caused by DVT? I have a
broken ankle and calf DVT. & My toes and foot are swelling a lot and the whole
foot turns red. I hear that massage is not good for DVT. & am wondering if Castor
oil would have similar effects as massage.

0 replies...

   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!